Incident Radio Controlled Glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313217

Date:Saturday 24 April 2021
Time:
Type:Radio Controlled Glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Near Abingdon, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
From a model flying club, the pilot was flying his model glider at 50 m above the ground towards him. It However, it flew past him, disappeared and was not recovered.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations