Incident Yuneec H520 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313236

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:
Type:Yuneec H520
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Brae, Shetland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UA was being used to film a fire when it lost power and fell to the ground inside the emergency services cordon. The UK agent identified the likely cause of the sudden power loss was the battery moving in its holder. The manufacturer has developed an additional clamp to improve the security of the battery.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations