Incident Yuneec Typhoon H520 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313252

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:
Type:Yuneec Typhoon H520
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Faringdon, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, the UA became erratic and descended. The operator activated the return to land function and the UA landed without further incident. The UK agent has identified that the issue was caused by the battery which had developed a high level of internal resistance.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations