Incident Evolve Dynamics Skymantis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313256

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:
Type:Evolve Dynamics Skymantis
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Dundry, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At a height of 15 m the UAS suffered a propulsion failure and fell to the ground, there were no injuries. The manufacturer traced the cause of the power loss to a faulty crimp connection on a signal wire to an electronic speed controller. The manufacturer is addressing the quality issue with the third-party cable supplier.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations