Incident Intel Falcon 8+ ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313257

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:
Type:Intel Falcon 8+
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Rough Field, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst undertaking an inspection of the underdeck of North Sea platform the UA lost its link with the controller. The UA landed in the sea and was not recovered.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations