Incident Sky Mantis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313262

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:
Type:Sky Mantis
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Machen, Caerphilly -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the end of a task the UA pitched backwards and halted, then continued momentarily for a couple of seconds, before spiralling to the ground. The manufacturer determined that the cause was software related. A software update has been embodied fleet wide to prevent reoccurrence.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations