Incident Parrot Anafi ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313263

Date:Sunday 24 May 2020
Time:
Type:Parrot Anafi
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight the pilot engaged the UAS’s ‘Follow Me’ mode to track a colleague in an open grass area. The pilot intended to press the ‘Anti-clockwise Orbit’ button to avoid a building, but accidentally hit the adjacent ‘Clockwise Orbit’ button. The pilot realised his error and took manual control, but within seconds the UA collided with a wall.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations