Incident Prion MK3-008 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313264

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2020
Time:
Type:Prion MK3-008
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Sutton Meadows Airfield, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a flight check of the UAS, the operator could not conduct a normal landing due to an inability to sufficiently reduce engine speed to idle. The engine was shut down and the aircraft glided to land in an agricultural field in which it sustained considerable damage. An inlet manifold cylinder head gasket leak was determined as the primary cause of the heightened idle RPM.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations