Incident Yuneec Typhoon H520 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313270

Date:Friday 24 July 2020
Time:
Type:Yuneec Typhoon H520
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Waterlooville, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At a height of 65 m over a congested area, the UA lost power and fell to the ground, there were no injuries. The UK agent attributed the cause of the power loss to the battery moving in its holder disrupting the electrical connection. An additional clamp has been developed to better secure the battery.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations