Incident DJI Phantom 4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313271

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Drakelow, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UAS lost GPS and compass signals immediately after takeoff and drifted into an electrical sub-station. The operator was unable to take manual control in time to prevent the UA from striking the base of a high voltage pylon.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations