Incident Parrot Anafi ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313272

Date:Monday 3 August 2020
Time:
Type:Parrot Anafi
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Preston, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The operator received a lost connection warning on his controller when the UA was at low level just above a copse of trees. He lost sight of the UA and it was subsequently found amongst the trees. It has a Return to Home function which operates on loss of connection but, as it was low over the trees, it is likely the UA hit a tree during an attempted return.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations