Incident Wingcopter 178 Heavy lift 0037 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313280

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2020
Time:
Type:Wingcopter 178 Heavy lift 0037
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Compton, near Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The operator was conducting a manual training flight to build currency hours. While transitioning between fixed wing to hover mode the controller lost control and the UAS struck the ground.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations