Incident DJI Phantom 3 Pro ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313284

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 3 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Bradwell Power Station, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UAS lost datalink whilst carrying out a structural inspection, probably due to interference from the structure. The UA came into contact with the structure damaging the UA.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations