Incident Parrot Anafi Thermal ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313286

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2020
Time:
Type:Parrot Anafi Thermal
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Brook Lane, Brocton Cannock Chase Woodland, Stafford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the UA’s fourth flight of the day, when about 350 m from the pilot, the UAS controller indicated a wi-fi failure. After the ‘return to home’ function was activated, to no avail, the UA was seen to descend out of sight. It was subsequently located in bushes undamaged.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations