Incident Cessna F152 (Reims) HB-CNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31341

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1985
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aero Locarno SA
Registration: HB-CNX
MSN: F152-1855
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Splügen, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion - LSGS
Destination airport:Lugano - LSZA
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing in a field and flipped over. The pilot escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1186d.pdf