Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313573

Date:Thursday 19 December 1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:22 SFTS RAF
Registration: KF428
MSN: 14A-2233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hexham, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF428 [MSN 14A-2233]: 22 SFTS, RAF Ouston. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 December 1946 when crashed near Hexham, Northumberland while on approach to RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland.

The pilot was flying the Harvard at night in cloud, and began a descent back to base (RAF Ouston) without ascertaining his position or obtaining a QGH (Controlled Descent Through Cloud). The aircraft continued to descend through cloud until it struck the ground near Hexham, Northumberland.

The Harvard was written off, but the pilot seems to have survived unscathed.

The North American Harvards of No. 22 Service Flying Training School RAF were displaced from RAF Calveley in Cheshire to Ouston in May 1946, before moving on to RAF Syerston in February 1948

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.259
3. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.124)
4. ORB 22 SFTS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hexham