Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson II JS183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313574

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:19 SFTS RCAF
Registration: JS183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of RCAF Vulcan, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Vulcan, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson JS138, of 19 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Vulcan, AB was on a scheduled formation training flight with two other aircraft, 7138 with a solo student pilot and a third Anson with the formation leader. As the two solo students awaited the leader’s aircraft, they engaged in unauthorized formation flying. At approximately 3000 ft altitude, the two pilots got into a situation where one was above the other. LAC John D. Wyrzykowski, the pilot of the lower aircraft, JS183, pulled up and collided with 7138. Both aircraft crashed to the ground and burned, killing the two pilots.

Sources:

Calgary Herald, February 24, 1944, p16
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0051/00000142.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12352/103
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/130196844/john-dominic-wyrzykowski