Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson II 7138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313575

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:19 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of RCAF Vulcan, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Vulcan, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 7138, of 19 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Vulcan, AB was on a scheduled formation training flight with two other aircraft, JS183 with a solo student pilot and a third Anson with the formation leader. As the two solo students awaited the leader’s aircraft, they engaged in unauthorized formation flying. At approximately 3000 ft altitude, the two pilots got into a situation where one was above the other. The pilot of the lower aircraft, JS183, pulled up and collided with 7138, flown by LAC Henry J. Selway. Both aircraft crashed to the ground and burned, killing their respective pilots.

Sources:

Calgary Herald, February 24, 1944, p16
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0051/00000142.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12352/103
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/139228623/henry-john-selway