Mid-air collision Accident Polikarpov I-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313578

Date:Saturday 9 March 1940
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Polikarpov I-15 fighters crashed into each other in training.

Pilot: Nidan MEI

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)