Runway excursion Incident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-VSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313588

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Elo Serviços de Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-VSL
MSN: 810855
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cururupu Airport (CPU/SNCU), MA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cururupu Airport, MA (CPU/SNCU)
Destination airport:São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III failed to take off at Cururupu Airport (CPU/SNCU), Maranhão, veered off the runway and crashed into some bushes.
All five occupants survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2023/05/21/aviao-com-o-deputado-federal-aluisio-mendes-sofre-incidente-durante-decolagem-no-ma-nao-houve-feridos.ghtml
https://www.portalr10.com/noticia/113968/aviao-com-o-deputado-federal-aluisio-mendes-derrapou-e-saiu-da-pista-em-cururupu
https://www.glaucioericeira.com.br/2023/05/livramento-diz-aluisio-mendes-apos-acidente-com-aviao-em-cururupu/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-VSL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/35844_1653571136.jpg (photo)