Accident Piper PA-34-200T LV-JHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313604

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-JHQ
MSN: 34-8170033
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batan–Mar del Plata Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batan–Mar del Plata Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Batan–Mar del Plata Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the aircraft made contact with the runway with the nose landing gear unlocked, which caused it to retract causing the radome and propellers to contact the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 1983 N8295L Aztec Industries, Inc. 0 Erie, CO sub