Accident Piper L-21B LV-MBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313618

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-MBO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cañuelas Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Cañuelas Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Cañuelas Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a glider towing flight, during the initial climb phase, the aircraft experienced an engine failure. After releasing the glider, the pilot performed an emergency landing in an unprepared field. As a result of the landing, the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST