Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk 10 RD572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313654

Date:Monday 16 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk 10
Owner/operator:6 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: RD572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kinloss, Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss, Moray Firth
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufighter RD572 (Coastal) OTU : Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 December 1946 in a taxying accident at RAF Kinloss, Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland

The aircraft had landed safely at RAF Kinloss, and was being taxied off the runway. While distracted in carrying out his post landing checks, the pilot inadvertently raised the undercarriage instead of the flaps. The aircraft immediately sank to the ground, and was severely damaged.

The exact nature of the damage is not known, but the damage was initially considered to be Cat. C(Repairable). However, repairs were not proceeded with, and the aircraft was downgraded to Cat. E2 on 3 July 1947. The airframe was then struck off charge and scrapped.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.256-257
4. 6 OTU RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1940 to 30-6-1947: File AIR 29/608: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100317
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._236_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kinloss#Cold_War