Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX RM644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313656

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX
Owner/operator:82 Sqn RAF
Registration: RM644
MSN: 6S 432233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Benson, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RM644: Spitfire PR.XIX, MSN 6S-432233. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill, with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 22-5-44. To 106 Group 18-6-44. To 541 Squadron, RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 27-12-44. Cat C (Repairable) accident 20-6-46. Repaired and returned to service with 82 Squadron, RAF Benson, Oxfordshire in October 1946.

On 1-10-46, 82 squadron was reformed at RAF Benson equipped with Avro Lancasters and Supermarine Spitfire PR. XIXs to undertake aerial surveys of Nigeria, the Gold Coast, Sierra Leone and Gambia.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-12-46 when engine failed on takeoff at RAF Benson, Wallingford, Oxfordshire and aircraft force landed.

Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 26-12-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.255
4. 82 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-1-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR278/2436/4: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420399
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM644
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92028-rm644
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM644
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._541_Squadron_RAF#Formation_in_World_War_II
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._82_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_operations_in_Africa
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Benson#Post-war

Location