Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313657

Date:Monday 9 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: SL604
MSN: CBAF IX.4685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exebridge, 3 miles south east of Dulverton, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SL604: Spitfire LF.XVI. MSN CBAF IX.4695. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To VAHPA (Vickers Armstrongs High Post Airfield) 31-8-45. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 23-10-45 To 61OTU, RAF Keevil. Trowbridge, Wiltshire 6-2-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-12-46 when struck overhead HT Cables and crashed Exebridge, 3 miles South East of Dulverton, Devon. The pilot was flying well below his pre-briefed minimum safe altitude, and after colliding with the overhead HT cables, made a forced landing into a field near Exebridge

Not repaired: Struck Off Charge 16-12-46 as Cat. E(FA). Exebridge is a village that lies on the border between Devon and Somerset, England. It lies at the confluence of the Barle and Exe rivers. Exebridge is named so because of the bridge over the river Exe that also marks the border between Devon and Somerset. It is located at 51°0′35″N 3°31′51″W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.57. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.254
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 61 OTU RAF ORB for the period 16-1-941 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/685/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161034
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL604
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90124-sl604
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Keevil#Postwar_military_use
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exebridge

Location