Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR.14 SG-31,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313670

Date:Thursday 5 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR.14
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SG-31
MSN: RN201
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EBFS Florennes (B) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EBFS Florennes (B)
Narrative:
BUILD : Eastleigh Aircraft Factory Chattis Hill
c/n : 6S 663417
ENGINE : Griffon 65
RAF SERIAL: RN201
BAF SERIAL: SG-31
Squadron code(s): MN-L, YL-B
Civilian code(s): N201TB (US), G-BSKP (UK)

1945-02-20: to Maintenance Unit 350 Squadron
1948-02-11: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force as SG-31
1948-02-00: to 2 Wing 3 Squadron
1950-10-05: at EBFS Florennes, Cat.? crash , it was damaged beyond repair when it landed
short of the runway after engine problems
1950-11-00: Written off
0000-00-00: at EBBE Bevekom, Gate guard with fake number
1990-04-00: at EBBE Bevekom, removed from its pole
1990-04-00: at EBBE Bevekom, storage
1990-05-03: to Coltishall (UK), transported by Belgian Air Force C-130 Hercules (CH-05)
in exchang for a Fairey Battle (currently on display in the Brussels Air Museum)
1999-00-00: at EGSU Duxford, first seen under restoration with History Flying Ltd at Duxford
2002-00-00: registered as G-BSKP
2002-04-24: it made a first post-restoration flight in the hands of John Romain
2005-11-00: at EBAW Deurne, for display at the Stampe-Vertongen museum during the winter months
2006-11-00: dismantled at Duxford and shipped to USA
sold to Tom Blair, who based the Spitfire at Kissimmee, Florida
2018-00-00: offered for sale for 1.9 million Pounds by Platinum Fighters

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html
3. https://www.cuttersguide.com/pdf/ww2
/Profile%20246%20The%20Supermarine%20Spitfire%20Mks%20XIV%20&%20XVIII.pdf page 11
4. Laurent Heyligen