Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313699

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2023
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:around Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni ? -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A ladder hatch of an F-35B of MCAS Iwakuni, USMC became loose in flight, detached from the plane and ingested into an air intake. The Lightning II could turn back to Iwakuni safely. No injuries were reported.
The accident was rated as Class A. It was notified to Japan on 24th May.

Exact location of the accident is not reported.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7e2cdd685f9d68aedea730ebd78519a88ca1315a
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c7864ce7842f0dae6795936e5166b665a4b1d8d8