Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR C-GOJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313705

Date:Monday 22 May 2023
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Jazz Air, opf Air Canada Express
Registration: C-GOJZ
MSN: 15053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:S of Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jazz Aviation CRJ-900 was conducting flight AC8840 from Vancouver Intl. (CYVR), BC to San Francisco Intl. (KSFO), CA. During climb out in vicinity of Seattle-Tacoma Intl. (KSEA), WA, the flight crew noticed right hand engine oil temperature in amber arc. Temperature briefly returned to normal during level off but then increased to amber arc and then red arc. The flight crew completed the QRH procedure for a #2 engine shutdown declared a PANPAN and returned to CYVR. Flight landed in CYVR without further incident and taxied to the gate under own power.

The incident aircraft resumed service about 24 hours after the event.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gojz#3064b3b0