Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FX244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313709

Date:Thursday 28 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:22 SFTS RAF
Registration: FX244
MSN: 14A-1547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-34661 (MSN 14A-1547) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX244. To 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, RAF Errol, Perthshire, Scotland September 1944. To 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, RAF Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire June 1945. To 22 Service Flying Training School, RAF Calveley, Cheshire November 1945. To 22 Service Flying Training School, RAF Ouston, Northumberland May 1946.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 November 1946 when ground looped after landing at RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The crew of 2 were apparently uninjured.

Struck off charge as Cat. E(GI) and issued to 6 Service Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Gloucestershire April 1947 as ground instructional airframe 6312M

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.250
3. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
6. ORB 22 SFTS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History