Accident Piper PA-31 Turbo Navajo B C-GNID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31371

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Turbo Navajo B
Owner/operator:Kenting Earth Sciences
Registration: C-GNID
MSN: 31-7401256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Table Mountain, Newfoundland & Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:J.A. Douglas McCurdy Sydney Airport, North Sydney, Nova Scotia (YQY/CY
Destination airport:Stephenville Airport (YJT/CYJT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 July 1985: Struck Table Mountain, Newfoundland & Labrador, en route between North Sydney, Nova Scotia, and Channel Port Aux Basques, Newfoundland & Labrador. All three persons on board were killed.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-newfoundland-3-killed/]
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=1695
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/444234