Incident Airbus A320-214 EK32039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313722

Date:Thursday 17 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Armenia
Registration: EK32039
MSN: 1439
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Moscow-Yerevan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Armenia flight 909 suffered a pressure drop in the "Green" hydraulic system, 14 minutes after takeoff from Moscow.
The captain made a decision to continue flight to the destination airport, where it landed safely and stopped on the runway. The aircraft was towed to the apron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GDCA