Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N34BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313728

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:American Asset Leasing LLC
Registration: N34BL
MSN: 172S12468
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted to adjust his seat while taxing the airplane. The seat slid aft, and he was unable to reach the rudder pedals. The airplane traversed across a taxiway, impacted a swale, then continued onto a runway before the pilot was able to regain control. The airplane's rudder and lower aft fuselage were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to adjust his seat during taxi, which resulted in his seat sliding aft, and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA179

Location