Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N8210R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313729

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8210R
MSN: 30421
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3538 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longville Municipal Airport (XVG/KXVG), Longville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit Lakes Municipal Airport, MN (DTL/KDTL)
Destination airport:Longville Municipal Airport, MN (KXVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during his landing roll the airplane encountered an unexpected wind shift with quartering tailwind gusts as he decelerated to about 45 miles per hour. The pilot had not yet retracted his flaps and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, traversed through the grass, and came to rest in a swale, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and engine mount.
The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with an unexpected windshift, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA177

Location