Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8713X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313737

Date:Monday 1 May 2023
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8713X
MSN: 18253113
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3392 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panola County Airport (PMU/KPMU), Batesville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Batesville-Panola County Airport, MS (KPMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 1, 2023, about 1345 central daylight time, a Cessna 182D airplane, N8713X, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Batesville, Mississippi. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he was approaching Panola County Airport (PMU) from the east and was experiencing moderate to heavy chop. The pilot’s first approach was too high, so he conducted a normal go-around and re-entered the pattern. The second approach resulted in a bounced landing and a “significant wind gust” pushed the airplane to the right. The pilot attempted a go-around by adding full power, but, according to the pilot, no engine power developed. The pilot landed in the grass and the airplane impacted a drainage ditch. The airplane came to rest in a nose down attitude and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and lower fuselage.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA168
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8713X

Location