Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N1907A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313740

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1907A
MSN: 18-1741
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:5743 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Umatilla, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Umatilla Municipal Airport, FL (X23)
Destination airport:Umatilla Municipal Airport, FL (X23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 22, 2023, about 1006 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-18AS, N1907A, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Umatilla, Florida. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot of the amphibious airplane, he departed from his home base on Crescent Lake to refuel. Upon landing at the Umatilla Airport (X23), he observed a small hydraulic fluid leak on the hand pump of the main landing gear while taxiing for fuel. After refueling, he departed for the return flight to Crescent Lake. While attempting to land on the lake, he noticed that the landing gear did not fully retract. Despite this issue, he decided to continue the approach, and upon touching down on the lake, the airplane immediately flipped over and became inverted.

A postaccident examination of the of the airplane conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed a noticeable bend in the right wing. The airplane was equipped with Wipaire 2100A floats and a hydraulic system. Inspection of the hydraulic system revealed a small amount of hydraulic fluid leaking from the landing gear hand pump. Prior to takeoff, the pilot stated that he had checked the hydraulic fluid, and the system was full.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA179
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1907A

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/8c015de17a2837fa6217254b35f8e2073958ad1a (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 2005 N1907A James Knopke 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location