Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313744

Date:Friday 22 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:6 SFTS RAF
Registration: KF992
MSN: 18-092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overton Common, near Malpas, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF992 [MSN 18-092], 6 SFTS, RAF Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 November 1946 when force landed at Overton Common near Malpas, Cheshire

During the sortie, the student pilot under training was wearing non-standard (personal, not uniform issue) flying gloves. A loop in the flying gloves caught on the fuel mixture control lever. When the throttle was closed, and the engine cut out, a forced landing was made.

The unit became 6 SFTS on 17 December 1945. The unit was reformed back to No. 6 SFTS at RAF Little Rissington on 17-12-45 with Harvards, Ansons and Miles Magisters. From 30 April 1946, 6 FTS was based at RAF Tern hill equipped with North American Harvards and de Havilland Tiger Moths and unit was renamed back to 6 FTS on 14-5-1947

Malpas is a market town and a civil parish in the unitary authority of Cheshire West and Chester and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. It lies near the borders with Shropshire and Wales,

Sources:

1. Broken Wings: Post War RAF Accidents by James J Halley (Air Britain, 1999)
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.248
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
4. 6 SFTS RAF ORB for the period 1-12-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1816: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101526
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malpas,_Cheshire