Incident North American P-51C Mustang Mk III FB224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313761

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:315 (City of Deblin) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB224
MSN: 103-22552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Madeley, 6 miles south west of Hereford, Herefordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Madeley, Herefordshire
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-103118 [MSN 103-22552]: To RAF January 1944 as Mustang III FB224. To 315 (City of Dęblin) Polish Fighter Squadron (Polish: 315 Dywizjon Myśliwski "Dębliński") March 1944

Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) by heavy landing at RAF Madeley, 6 miles South West of Hereford, Herefordshire, November 12, 1946. On approach to land at RAF Madeley, the approach was too high. The pilot attempted to sideslip in order to lose altitude rapidly, but in doing so, the port undercarriage and the port wingtip struck the ground, severely damaging the airframe. Aircraft not repaired, but the pilot seems to have escaped without injury.

RAF Madley, was a Royal Air Force station situated 6.2 miles (10 km) south west of Hereford in Herefordshire, England. The station was in use during the Second World War as a training base and was located between the villages of Kingstone and Madley.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.245
3. 315 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 151945 to 31121946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1701/33: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8401131
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._315_Polish_Fighter_Squadron
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Madley