Accident Avro Anson I 6389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313766

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:5 B&G RCAF
Registration: 6389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Dafoe, SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Dafoe, SK
Destination airport:RCAF Dafoe, SK
Narrative:
Anson 6389, (ex-RAF W1775) of 5 B&G (Bombing & Gunnery School) at Dafoe, SK was on a night bombing exercise with a crew of four including a pilot, a WAG and two air bombers. Heavy ground fog formed at the airfield after takeoff. Upon return, the pilot attempted to approach and land at night in heavy fog, but flew into the ground short of the runway. Four members were slightly injured, but one of the ABs, LAC Stanley H. Ling was killed. Although pilot error was sighted by the AIB, improper instructions from the tower were also noted.

Note: Another Anson 6524, crashed at RCAF Dafoe at approximately the same time as 6389. They are both listed on the same Air Accident Classification Report, File 1700-6542. It should be pointed that these are unrelated crashes in that they are independent of each other and no midair or other interference between the two aircraft caused the subsequent crashes.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix, 1 November, 1944, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0061/00000167.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/91612248/stanley-harold-ling