Fuel exhaustion Accident Polikarpov I-15 3205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313776

Date:Thursday 4 July 1940
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration: 3205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baiyi Town, Pingchang County, Bazhong, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unsuccessful forced landing outside airport due to fuel exhaustion.

Pilot: Zongyan LI

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)