Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft D18S 464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313783

Date:Sunday 3 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 464
MSN: A-022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Belloto -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Belloto, Valparaiso
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Runway excursion on take-off. Landing gear damaged, left engine and left wing destroyed. Pilot mechanic Hernán Pizarro Rondón and passenger Sarg Rolando Guajardo Jofré unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 June 1962, p14
Scramble (w/o JUN 62)