Accident Cessna 152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313812

Date:Saturday 11 February 2023
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced twice and landed hard. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00183