Accident Hütter Hü 17 Aviation One,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313876

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1940
Time:
Type:Hütter Hü 17
Owner/operator:China's Second Aircraft Factory
Registration: Aviation One
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff accident.

Pilot: Chao WEI

Sources:

Lei, H. 2016. Chao Wei: Pioneer of gliding sports in China. Archives Space, 295(01): 11-14+1. (in Chinese)
Long, S. 1987. Chao Wei, the trailblazer of China's gliding sports. Culture & History of Sports, 1987(04): 54-55. (in Chinese)
http://sports.sina.com.cn/o/2005-09-04/10571752697.shtml