Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313880

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:6 SFTS RAF
Registration: KF239
MSN: 14A-2040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Copster Green, Salebury, near Blackburn, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American Harvard KF239 [MSN 14A-2040]: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 November 1946. The pilot became lost on a solo night navigation sortie from RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, and was unable to contact any ground stations or ATC (Air Traffic Control) by radio. He therefore, made a forced landing in a field at Copster Green, Salebury, near Blackburn, Lancashire when the fuel state became critical.

Salesbury is a village and civil parish in Ribble Valley, located centrally in the county of Lancashire, England. The B6245 road runs straight through the village providing transport links to towns such as Blackburn, Preston and Burnley. Salesbury lies less than 5 miles north of Blackburn and approximately 2 miles south of the river Ribble. Copster Green is an area of houses a little north of Salesbury.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.262
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
4. ORB 6 FTS RAF for the period 1-12-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1816: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101526
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Flying_Training_School_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tern_Hill#Postwar
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salesbury