Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313884

Date:Monday 4 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB188
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tizzano Val Parma, Parma, Emilia-Romagna -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivolto Air Base, Italy
Destination airport:Tissano LG. (UD) Friuli Venezia Giulia
Narrative:
TE188: Spitfire LF.XVI, MSN CBAF IX.4398. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 19MU RAF St, Athan, South Glamorgan 12-4-45. To 317 "City of Wilno" Polish Fighter Squadron (Polish: 317 Dywizjon Myśliwski „Wileński") 13-5-45. To 111 Squadron, RAF in Italy in 1946

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-11-46: During the course of a practice dive bombing attack on a range target, the cockpit canopy came off, the mainplane skins of both wings were wrinkled, and the fuselage twisted due to overstressing the airframe while recovering from the dive, and the subsequent pull out. Aircraft crashed near Tizzano Val Parma, Parma, Emilia-Romagna, Italy

Not repaired: Struck off charge as Cat. E and sold as scrap 3-9-47

Tizzano Val Parma (Parmigiano: Tisàn) is a commune (municipality) in the Province of Parma in the Italian region Emilia-Romagna, located about 90 kilometres (56 miles) west of Bologna and about 35 kilometres (22 miles) southwest of Parma.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.240
4. 111 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1945 to 28-2-47: National Archives (PRO) Kew File AIR27/870/33: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8386382
5. "RAF Write offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90760-te188
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TB188
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._317_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._111_Squadron_RAF#1941%E2%80%931945
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tizzano_Val_Parma

Location