Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313886

Date:Saturday 2 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:107 MU RAF
Registration: MK316
MSN: CBAF IX.1533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kasfareet (LG-212), Ismaila Governate -   Egypt
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kasfareet, (LG-212), Ismailia Governate, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MK316: Spitfire LF IX, MSN CBAF. IX.1533. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 28-1-44. To 329 (GC I/2 'Cicognes') (Free French) Squadron RAF Perranporth, Cornwall 3-3-44.

Cat B accident 17-4-44. To AST (Airwork Service Training) for repairs. Repaired and returned to service with 308 "City of Kraków" Polish Fighter Squadron RAF (Polish: 308 Dywizjon Myśliwski "Krakowski") 15-6-44. Another Cat B accident 1-10-44. Back to Airwork Service Training for repairs. To 3 APU RAF Llanbedr, Wales 9-5-45. To MAAF (Mediterranean Allied Air Forces) 16-7-45. To 107MU RAF Kasfareet, (LG-212), Ismailia Governate, Egypt

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-11-46 struck vehicle while taxiing at RAF Kasfareet, (LG-212), Ismailia Governate, Egypt. The pilot attempted to taxy Spitfire MK316 between a line of parked aircraft and a parked truck, without the aid of a marshaller to guide him. The pilot misjudged the gap available to him, and the wingtip of Spitfire MK316 struck the rear of the parked truck.

Not repaired; transferred to RAF Middle East Command 26-6-47 for disposal. Struck Off Charge 31-7-47 as Cat. E

Sources:

1.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.240
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
4. ORB 107 MU RAF Kasfareet for the period 1-1-1941 to 31-10-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1038: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100748
5. "RAF Write offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p069.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85876-mk316
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MK316
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK316
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._329_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._308_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History
12. https://www.canalzoners.co.uk/RAF%20Kasfareet/Kasfareet%20-%20M%20Taynton.htm
13. https://107muassociation.weebly.com/1946.html
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_North_African_airfields_during_World_War_II

Location