Accident Lockheed P-38 Lighting 44-24035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313897

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lighting
Owner/operator:82th Fighter Gp USAAC
Registration: 44-24035
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Niš, Yugoslavia -   Serbia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A friendly Fire incident between the USAAC and Red Air Force. Among over 30 ground casualites was a USSR general Killed
plane loss: Lieutenant Brewer killed in air combat

Sources:

english and Russian Wikipedia
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%B7%D0%B4%D1%83%D1%88%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9_%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%B9_%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B4_%D0%9D%D0%B8%D1%88%D0%B5%D0%BC