Accident Messerschmitt Me 323 V16 DU+QZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313908

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 323 V16
Owner/operator:Luftschiffbau Zeppelin GmbH
Registration: DU+QZ
MSN: 160001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberglashütte -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Heuberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a flight to test a new parachute system for the Dornier Do 335, the aircraft became uncontrollable and crashed. The cause was an error in the construction of the Messerschmitt's rudder.

Sources:

Zeppelins flieger.