Incident Douglas C-47B-45-DK N951CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313950

Date:Friday 5 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-45-DK
Owner/operator:
Registration: N951CA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Twente airforce base -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Great-Brittain
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
The aircraft was on its way from Great Britain to Berlin on delivery to the Deutsches Technikmuseum. Several technical problems arose along the way. a.o. the radios stopped working. The pilot was able to make a successful emergency landing at Twente Air Force Base.

Sources:

De Bromvlieg nov. 1986