Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 D-EOIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313956

Date:Sunday 14 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EOIC
MSN: 28-43049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zell am See -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Destination airport:Zell am See
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to high touchdown speed in combination with too late touchdown on the runway, the aircraft could not be brought to a standstill within the remaining runway length.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UUS