Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2B D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313957

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2B
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stattersdorf -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulln Airfield (LOXT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the intention to perform a cross-country flight with a glider, the pilot aboard a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2B took off from Tulln airfield (LOXT). In the vicinity of Herzogenburg, the pilot did not find suitably good thermals. At that time the airfield Völtendorf (LOAD) was geographically closer than the airfield Tulln (LOXT), so the pilot decided to fly to the airfield Völtendorf (LOAD). On the flight path from Herzogenburg to the airfield Völtendorf (LOAD) the aircraft continued to lose altitude. To avoid a possible collision with an overhead power line behind a highway, both across the flight path, the pilot decided to make an outlanding, on a cultivated farmland in a settlement area. During the landing approach at low altitude, a stalled flight condition occurred. The aircraft crashed between two residential houses

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UUS